Specialty Clinics
(OPD Time: 9 am - 2 pm unless otherwise mentioned)
Clinic Name Under Day / time Place Doctors Name
Contact Number
Allergy Chest Daily OPD Time OPD Dr Amit Karmakar
94330 63516
Arrhythmia Cardiology Saturday
OPD Time
Cardiology OPD Dr Biswakesh Majumdar
98300 60809
Dr Dipankar Mukherjee
94330 20897
Arsenic Medicine Thursday
2 - 3:30 pm
Ronald Ross Building
4th Floor
Prof. N.B.Debnath
94332 02319
Dr P.S.Karmakar
93320 02930
Dr D.D.Chatterjee
93398 75247
Audio-vestibular ENT Daily OPD time ENT OPD Dr Anirban Biswas
98303 52580
Breast Surgery Thursday
11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Ronald Ross Building
5th Floor
Prof Sushama Bandyopadhyay
Dr Dipetendra K.Sarkar
98300 25071
Cardio-Diabetology Medicine Friday
1 - 3 pm
Ronald Ross Building
4th Floor
Dr P.Sinha Mahapatra
94334 16336
Clinical Immunology Medicine Wednesday
12 - 3 pm
Medicine OPD,
Room 10A
Dr Jyotirmoy Pal
94332 30319
Dr Arnab Ray
94331 33621
Day Care Surgery Urology OPD Days
OPD time
OPD Doctors of Urology Dept.
Dermato &
Cosmetic Surgery
Dermatology Saturday
OPD time
Dermatology OPD, Emergency Building Doctors of Dermatology Dept
Diabetic Endocrinology Wed
Thurs
Sat
OPD time
Endocrinology OPD, Emergency Building Prof. Subhankar Chowdhury
98310 76501
Dr Satinath Mukherjee
98300 27985
Dr, Ranen Dasgupta
98313 61865
Follow Up Urology Fri – Sat
9:30 am
Seminar Room, MRU Doctors of Urology Dept.
Follow Up /
Transplant Surgery
Urology Daily
9:30 am
Seminar Room,
4th Floor, MRU
Doctors of Urology Dept.

Geriatric Medicine Monday
2 - 4 pm
Saturday
12 pm
Ronald Ross Build, 4th Floor Prof. Tapas Das
98305 83864
Dr P.S. Karmakar
93320 02930
Glomerulonephritis Nephrology Wedneday
2:00 pm
MRU, 4th Floor Doctors of Nephrology Dept.
Hand Plastic Surgery Thursday
After 2:30 pm
Ronald Ross Building 2nd Floor Doctors of Plastic Surgery
Hematology Medicine Thursday
10 am –
1 pm
Pathology, 3rd Fl, Emergency Bldg,
Room 16
Prof. Krishnendu Mukherjee
94333 42078
Dr Nabanita Chakroborty
98301 98566
Hepatology (Liver) Gastro-enterology Tuesday/ Saturday
OPD Time
Gastro OPD Dr Avijit Chowdhury
94330 45435
Dr G.K.Dhali
98310 03965
High Risk New Born Neonatology Saturday OPD Time SPM, Gymnasium Dr Arun Kr Singh
9433112434
IBD (Inflammatory Bowel Disease) Gastro-enterology Thursday
2 pm
Ronald Ross Building, 4th Fl, Dept. of Gastroenterology Dr G.K.Dhali
98310 03965
IBS (Irritable Bowel Syndrome) Gastro-enterology Thursday
2 pm
Ronald Ross Building, 4th Fl, Dept. of Gastroenterology Dr Asif Ali Ahmed
98304 19978
ILD (Interstitial Lung Disease) Chest Thursday
12 noon - 2 pm
OPD Dr Somnath Bhattacharjee,
98304 86724
Infertility G & O Thursday
11:30 am -
1:30 pm
Ground Floor,
G&O Building
Dr B. Seal
94333 27410
Dr C. Dutta.Roy
98300 31615
Kidney Transplantation Nephrology + MRU Thursday
After 1 pm
MRU, Ronald Ross Building 4th Floor Doctors of Nephrology Dept. + Urology Dept
Leprosy Dermatology Wednesday
OPD time
Dermatology OPD, Emergency Building Dr Goutam Bannerji
98301 61538
MDR TB Chest Friday
12 noon –
2 pm
OPD Dr Somnath Bhattacharjee,
98304 86724
Go to top
Neonatal Neuro-developmental Neonatology Every Day
OPD Time
Gr Floor NICU Dr Arun Kr Singh
94331 12434
Palate and
Facio-Maxillary
Plastic Surgery Monday
After 2:30 PM
Ronald Ross Building 2nd Floor Doctors of Plastic Surgery dept
Pediatric
Asthma / Allergy
Pediatric Medicine Friday
OPD time
OPD Bldg, Emergency Room 9 Dr Dipankar Gupta
98305 84980
Pediatric
Neurology
Pediatric Medicine Friday
1:00PM -3:30PM
Pediatric OPD,
Room 8
Dr Dipankar Gupta
98305 84980
Pediatric Rheumatology Pediatric Medicine Saturday
10:30 am – 1 pm
Pediatric OPD,
Room 8
Dr Rakesh Mondal
94334 14253
PPTCT
(Prevention of Parent To Child Transmission)
G & O Daily
OPD time
Gynae OPD Prof T.K.Ghosh
94333 70277
Ms Manika Bannerjee
94334 32115
Ms Sunetra Chowdhury
94338 01614
Rheumatology Medicine Wednesday
12 pm – 4 pm
Ronald Ross Building 4th Floor Prof. Alokendu Ghosh
94330 32941
Dr P.S.Mahaptra
94334 16336
Dr Sanjay Dhar
94330 01928
RNTCP
(Revised National TB Control Programme)
Chest Daily
OPD Time
OPD Dr Somnath Bhattacharjee,
98304 86724
Stroke Medicine Friday
2:30 pm
Ronald Ross Building 4th Floor Dr Mrinal K Roy
94334 33021
Dr Alokesh Koley
98300 56291
Thyroid Endocrinology Thursday
3 - 5 pm
Ronald Ross Building 4th Floor Dr Satinath Mukherjee
98300 27985
Tumor G&O Monday
OPD time
Gr Floor MTP Clinic Dr P. Mukherjee
94331 39398
Ultra Sound
Prostate Biopsy
Urology + Nephrology Daily
By prior appointment
Urology OT, 5th Floor, MRU Doctors of Urology Dept.
Doctors of Nephrology Dept.
Uroflowmetry / Urodynamic Studies Urology Every day
9:30 am
Urology Building,
3rd Floor
Uro-Dynamic Lab
Doctors of Urology Dept.
Go to top
Uro-Onchology Urology Saturday
9:30 am
Seminar Room, 4th Floor, MRU Doctors of Urology Dept.
Uro-Radiology Urology + Radiology Tues -Thurs 1 pm Radiology Dept, 1st Floor Emergency Building Doctors of Urology Dept. + Radiology Dept.
VCCTC (Voluntary Confidential Counseling and Testing Center) G & O Daily Blood Bank Prof T.K.Ghosh
94333 70277
Ms Sumana Chattopadhyay
94332 18086
Vitiligo Dermatology 1st, 2nd Wednesday
OPD time
Dermatology OPD, Emergency Building Dr Goutam Bannerji
98301 61538
Go to top Go to top
Back to Hospital Services main page
Home The Institution Management Administration Committees Academic Multiple Superspeciality Research Campus News Notice Board Citizens Charter Welfare Programs Extra Curricular Activities Tender Right to Information Information Centre Annual Reports Alumni Students Union Value Added Links Contact Information